Skip to main content

The Light is On

 
 

"The Sacrament of Reconciliation calls us back to God and embraces us with his infinite mercy & joy." - Pope Francis

The Season of Advent is a time of preparation and anticipation for the Lord's coming. The sacrament of reconcilation opens our hearts to receive him, which is why it is such a wonderful gift to experience during Advent. Through the sacrament, we experience God's mercy, our sins are forgiven, and we are healed.

Before participating in the sacrament of reconciliation, it may be useful to reflect upon your thoughts and actions. To assist you, the U.S. bishops put together “A Brief Examination of Conscience Based on the Ten Commandments."

During the third week of Advent, parishes across our diocese will offer additional confession times to allow more people to experience the grace of the sacrament. Locations and times are listed below.


Confession times are listed by county below.  Click here to view a listing by parish.

Androscoggin County

Auburn - Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place - Sunday, December 17, 6 p.m.

Auburn - St. Philip Church, 2365 Turner Road - Monday & Tuesday, December 18 & 19, 6 p.m.

Lewiston - Basilica of Ss. Peter & Paul, 122 Ash Street - Saturday, December 23, at 3 p.m.

Lewiston - Holy Cross Church, 1080 Lisbon Street - Sunday, December 17; Wednesday, December 20; and Friday, December 22, at 4 p.m.

Lewiston - Holy Family Church, 607 Sabattus Street - Saturday, December 23, at 3 p.m.

Lisbon - Holy Trinity Church, 67 Frost Hill Avenue -Saturday, December 23, at 3 p.m.

Mechanic Falls - Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street - Tuesday, December 19, 5:30 to 7 p.m.

Aroostook County

Ashland - St. Mark Church, 13 Allen Farm Road - Sunday, December 17, 11:30 a.m.

Benedicta - St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road - Monday, December 18 - 5:30 p.m. Mass, followed by the sacrament of reconciliation from 6 to 7 p.m.

Caribou - Holy Rosary Church, 34 Vaughn Street - Monday and Tuesday, December 18 & 19, 6 p.m.

Fort Kent - St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street - Monday, December 18, and Tuesday, December 19, beginning at noon; Wednesday, December 20, beginning at 6 p.m.

Houlton - St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 112 Military Street - Sunday, December 17, 2 to 4 p.m. Penitential Service and Monday-Wednesday, December 18-20, 6 to 7 p.m.

Island Falls - St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street - Thursday, December 21, 5 p.m.

Presque Isle - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 331 Main Street - Wednesday and Thursday, December 20 & 21, at 6 p.m.

Wallagrass - St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street - Thursday, December 21, 5 to 6 p.m.

Cumberland County

Bridgton - St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street - Wednesday, December 20, 5:30 to 6:15 p.m.

Brunswick - St. John the Baptist Church, 39 Pleasant Street - Tuesday, December 19, 6 to 7 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth - St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road - Thursday, December 21, 6 to 7 p.m.

Falmouth - Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road - Thursday, December 21, at 6 p.m.

Freeport - St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street - Wednesday, December 20, at 6 p.m.

Gray - St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road - Monday, December 18, at 6 p.m.

Gorham - St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street - Thursday, December 21 and Friday, 22, 6 to 7 p.m.

Portland - St. Joseph Church, 673 Stevens Avenue - Saturday, December 23, 2:30 to 3 p.m.

Portland - St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street - Monday - Friday, December 18 - 22, 6 to 7 p.m.

Portland - St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue - Tuesday, December 19; Wednesday, December 20, and Friday, December 22, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, December 23, 3:30 to 4 p.m.

Scarborough - St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, 150 Black Point Road - Tuesday, December 19, 6 to 7 p.m. and Wednesday, December 20, 2 to 3 p.m.

South Portland - Church of the Holy Cross, 124 Cottage Road - Monday, December 18, 6 to 7 p.m. and Tuesday, December 19, 2 to 3 p.m.

Westbrook - St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street -  Mass of Reconciliation on Monday, December 18, at 5:30 p.m., followed by confessions until 7 p.m.; Wednesday, December 20, Noon to 1 p.m.

Windham - Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail - Tuesday, December 19, and Wednesday, December 20, 6 to 7 p.m.

Yarmouth - Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street, Yarmouth - Tuesday, December 19, at 6 p.m.

Franklin County

Farmington -  St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street - Monday, December 18 and Wednesday, December 20, 4 to 6 p.m.

Jay - St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street - Tuesday, December 19, Thursday, December 21, and Friday, December 22, 4 to 6 p.m.

Stratton - St. John Church, 76 Main Street - Wednesday, December 20, 4:30 to 5:30 p.m.

Rangeley - St. Luke Church, 9 Lake Street - Thursday, December 21, 1 to 3 p.m. and Friday, December 22, 3 to 5 p.m.

Hancock County

Bar Harbor - Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street - Monday, December 18, 6 to 7 p.m.

Bucksport - St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street - Monday, December 18, 6 to 7 p.m.

Castine - Our Lady of Holy Hope Church, 137 Perkins Street - Friday, December 22, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.

Ellsworth - St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street - Wednesday, December 20, 6 to 7 p.m.

Kennebec County

Augusta - St. Augustine Church, 75 Northern Avenue - Thursday, December 21, 6 to 7 p.m.

Gardiner - St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street - Friday, December 22, 6 to 7 p.m.

Hallowell - Sacred Heart Church, 14 Summer Street - Friday, December 22, 6 to 7 p.m.

Waterville - Notre Dame Church, 116 Silver Street - Tuesday, December 19, 1 p.m. to 2 p.m. and Thursday, December 21, 1 p.m. to 2 p.m. (Both follow a 12:15 p.m. Mass)

Winslow - St. John the Baptist Church, 26 Monument Street - Wednesday, December 20, 6 to 7 p.m. and Friday, December 22, 7 a.m. to 7:45 a.m. with adoration

Winthrop - St. Francis Xavier, 130 U.S. Route 133 - Monday, December 18, 6 to 7 p.m.

Knox County

Camden - Our Lady of Good Hope Church, 7 Union Street - Monday, December 18, 9 to 11 a.m. and 7 to 9 p.m.

Rockland - St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway - Thursday, December 21, 9 to 11 a.m. and 7 to 9 p.m.

Lincoln County

Newcastle - St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road - Monday, December 18, 6 to 7 p.m.

Whitefield - St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road - Monday, December 18, 6 to 7 p.m.

Oxford County

Bethel - Our Lady of the Snows Church, 265 Walker's Mills Road - Wednesday, December 20, at 5 p.m.

Fryeburg - St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street - Thursday, December 21, 5:30 to 6:15 p.m.

Norway - St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street - Monday, December 18, 5:30 to 7 p.m.

Rumford - St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue - Monday, December 18, 6 to 7 p.m. and Thursday, December 21, 6 to 7 p.m.

Penobscot County

Bangor - St. John Church, 217 York Street - Monday, December 18, 6 to 7 p.m.

Bradley - St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street - Monday, December 18, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Brewer - St. Teresa Church, 425 South Main Street - Tuesday, December 19, 6 to 7 p.m.

Dexter - St. Anne Church, 64 Free Street - Thursday, December 21, reconciliation service at 6 p.m.

East Millinocket - St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street - Tuesday, December 19 - 5:30 p.m. Mass, followed by the sacrament of reconciliation from 6 to 7 p.m.

Hampden St. Matthew Church, 70 Western Avenue - Wednesday, December 20, 6 to 7 p.m.

Howland - St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road -  Thursday, December 21, 6 p.m.

Lincoln -  St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street - Monday, December 18, at 6 p.m. and Tuesday, December 19, at 11 a.m.

Millinocket - St. Martin of Tours Church, 39 Colby Street - Friday, December 22 - 5:30 p.m. Mass, followed by the sacrament of reconciliation from 6 to 7 p.m.

Old Town - Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street - Thursday, December 21, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. and Friday, December 22, 8:30 to 9 a.m.

Orono - Our Lady of Wisdom Church, 83 College Avenue - Tuesday, December 19, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Piscataquis County

Greenville - Penance service offered by Holy Family Parish at the Union Evangelical Church, 2 Moosehead Lake Road on Thursday, December 21, at 6 p.m.; Sacrament of Reconciliation on Friday, December 22, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m. at the Holy Family rectory at 145 Pritham Avenue in Greenville.

Sagadahoc County

Bath - St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street - Thursday, December 21, 6 to 7 p.m.

Somerset County

Bingham - St. Peter Church, 278 Owens Street - Thursday, December 21, 6 to 7 p.m.

Jackman - St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street - Sunday, December 17, Penance Service at 2 p.m. and Monday, December 17, confessions from 6 to 7 p.m.

Madison - St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street - Monday, December 18, 6 to 8 p.m.

Skowhegan - Notre Dame de Lourdes Church, 273 Water Street - Sunday, December 17, 2 to 3 p.m. with eucharistic adoration; Tuesday, December 19, Noon to 3 p.m.; Wednesday, December 20, 6 to 8 p.m. and Saturday, December 23, 3 to 3:30 p.m.

Waldo County

Belfast - St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street - Wednesday, December 20, 9 to 11 a.m. and 7 to 9 p.m.

Washington County

Baileyville - St. James the Greater Church, 15 Hillside Street - Monday, December 18, 6 to 7 p.m.

Calais - Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue - Monday, December 18, 10 to 11 a.m.; Thursday, December 21, 2:30 to 4:30 p.m.; Friday, December 22, 6 to 7 p.m.

Eastport - St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street - Saturday, December 23, 2:30 to 4:30 p.m.

Peter Dana Point (Indian Township) - St. Ann Church, Peter Dana Point Road - Sunday, December 17, 1 to 2 p.m.

Pleasant Point (Perry) - The Elder Center next to St. Ann Church, 126 Bayview Drive - Saturday, December 23, 1 to 2 p.m.

York County

Biddeford - St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street - Wednesday, December 20, 6 to 7 p.m.

Kennebunk - St. Martha Church, 34 Portland Road (Route One) - Monday, December 18, 6 to 7 p.m. and Wednesday, December 20, 6 to 7 p.m.

Kittery - St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road - Monday, December 18, at 1 p.m. and Tuesday, December 19, at 7 p.m. in the chapel.

Limerick - St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane - Tuesday, December 19, 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. and 4 to 6 p.m.; Thursday, December 21, 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Lyman - St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road - Tuesday, December 19, 6 to 7 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach - St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue - Tuesday, December 19, 6 to 7 p.m.

Saco - Most Holy Trinity, 271 Main Street - Monday, December 18, 6 to 7 p.m.

South Berwick - Our Lady of the Angels Church, 160 Agamenticus Road - Tuesday, December 19, at 1 p.m. and Wednesday, December 20, at 7 p.m.

Springvale - Notre Dame Church, 10 Payne Street - Monday, December 18, 6 to 7 p.m. and Wednesday, December 20, 5 to 7 p.m.

Wells - St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road -  Tuesday, December 19, 6 to 7 p.m.

York - St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane - Monday, December 18, at 7 p.m. and Wednesday, December 20, at 1 p.m.